Is there a statute of limitations on assault in Texas?
[…] How long do police have to file charges in Texas?

Contingent upon how serious the charges are. The current waiting periods are 180 days for a Class C misdemeanor, one year for Class A and B misdemeanors, and three years for felony charges. Once their particular waiting period has passed, an individual can petition for expunction.

How long do you have to file assault charges in Texas?

According to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within …

What is considered assault in Texas?