Is there a statute of limitations on assault in Texas?
[…] If the police charged you even though the alleged victim doesn’t want to pursue a criminal complaint, you still need an experienced and dedicated criminal defense lawyer on your side.

What evidence is needed to be charged?

Police officers usually make arrests based only on whether they have good reason (probable cause) to believe a crime has been committed. By contrast, prosecutors can file formal charges only if they believe that they can prove a suspect guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

Are indictments public record in Texas?

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 20.22 says if a defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the indictment, “the indictment may not be made public and the entry in the record of the court relating to the indictment must be delayed until a warrant has been issued and the defendant is in custody or …

How long do they have to indict you in Texas?

What is Level 3 discovery Texas?